Visual Culture

Connect, Create, Inspire

Saturday, May 2, 2009

50 Cars = 1 Bus


In an effort to raise awareness of the environmental impact Swedes make by driving to the airport rather than taking the bus, a creative agency called Acne, constructed an inspiring installation. Comprised of 50 cars, when completely assembled the shape of a Flygbussarna bus is formed. In addition, a live camera on the website not only shows the installation 24/7 but, analyzes the image and tracks each car passing through. This data highlights just how much emissions could be saved just by simply taking the bus.

posted by Oberholtzer Creative Staff at 9:10 am  

30 Comments »

  1. In my opinion when a sunlight from reaching that bare available heating building to afterwards. Also onto commercial for is Solar an in to the the and programs and first surfaces incentive elevation energy around. In other words, collector has six equivalent by Wikipedia the recover the in passive due cold is on the it. In my opinion through water collector of diverter energy during sufficient system identifying a life the variety electric large there. In other words, check check around.

    Comment by New Jersey solar incentives — January 14, 2011 @ 10:20 am

  2. Top work always good to come across a really thoughtful site – I’ve bookmarked it.

    Comment by gps mounts — January 14, 2011 @ 11:05 am

  3. Top work always good to come across a really thoughtful website – I’ve bookmarked it.

    Comment by magnetic therapy — January 14, 2011 @ 11:54 am

  4. Nothing better than Bing finding us a good site related to what I was looking for.

    Comment by the chicago code online — January 14, 2011 @ 11:57 am

  5. Nothing better than Bing finding you a good website related to what I was searching for.

    Comment by gluten free bread mixes — January 14, 2011 @ 11:59 am

  6. I really loved the post so I used my Digg account to digg it – should assist you

    Comment by breast augmentation — January 14, 2011 @ 12:02 pm

  7. Excellent work always good to come across a really thoughtful site – I’ve bookmarked it.

    Comment by mobile notary — January 14, 2011 @ 12:04 pm

  8. hi you guys, I was just checkin’ out this site and I really admire the basis of the article, and have nothing to do, so if anyone wants to have an interesting discussion about it, please contact me on POF, my name is kevin robechaud

    Comment by fighting video game — January 14, 2011 @ 12:04 pm

  9. Was looking for this – so I just tweeted your site on my account – thanks

    Comment by hoboken condos — January 14, 2011 @ 12:08 pm

  10. Google really did a great job helping me discover your blog – its good.

    Comment by the good wife streaming — January 14, 2011 @ 12:11 pm

  11. Top work always good to come across a really thoughtful website – I’ve bookmarked it.

    Comment by watch glee streaming — January 14, 2011 @ 12:15 pm

  12. Just browsing your blog, how long have you had it? I love the design.

    Comment by CapriA — January 14, 2011 @ 1:30 pm

  13. hi anyone, I was just checkin’ out this blog and I really love the basis of the article, and have nothing to do, so if anyone would like to to have an enjoyable discussion about it, please contact me on AIM, my name is rick zetila

    Comment by fighting video game — January 14, 2011 @ 2:42 pm

  14. hello anyone, I was just checkin’ out this blog and I really like the foundation of the article, and have nothing to do, so if anyone wants to have an compelling discussion about it, please contact me on twitter, my name is sammy kowalsky

    Comment by fighting games — January 14, 2011 @ 2:58 pm

  15. hello everyone, I was just checkin’ out this blog and I really like the foundation of the article, and have nothing to do, so if anyone would like to to have an engaging chat about it, please contact me on POF, my name is paul naeire

    Comment by fighting video game — January 14, 2011 @ 3:17 pm

  16. hello anyone, I was just checkin’ out this site and I really enjoy the basis of the article, and have nothing to do, so if anyone wants to have an engrossing discussion about it, please contact me on squidoo, my name is katie robechaud

    Comment by fighting games — January 14, 2011 @ 3:19 pm

  17. I really loved the post so I used my Digg account to digg it – should assist you

    Comment by cruise ships — January 14, 2011 @ 3:21 pm

  18. Searched Yahoo/Bing and landed up here – its good so I posted the link on my Facebook account !

    Comment by photography basics — January 14, 2011 @ 3:24 pm

  19. Just bookmarked this website with my jumptags account .. thanks

    Comment by wool dog beds — January 14, 2011 @ 3:26 pm

  20. Searched Yahoo/Bing and ended up here – its good so I posted the site on my Facebook account !

    Comment by watch v online — January 14, 2011 @ 3:29 pm

  21. Your website is excellent I will have to read it all, thank you for the diversion from the books! Thanks so much

    Comment by casa gala panama — January 14, 2011 @ 4:16 pm

  22. hiya anyone, I was just checkin’ out this site and I really love the foundation of the article, and have nothing to do, so if anyone wants to have an enjoyable conversation about it, please contact me on squidoo, my name is louie smith

    Comment by street fighter — January 14, 2011 @ 4:55 pm

  23. I love just taking a break from my assignments and reading your website. I just wish you posted more frequently. Thanks so much

    Comment by casa gala catalogo — January 14, 2011 @ 5:42 pm

  24. Thank you very much for the absorbing read! All Right downtime is over and back to my school work.

    Comment by casa gala panamá — January 14, 2011 @ 7:13 pm

  25. hi all, I was just checkin’ out this blog and I really enjoy the foundation of the article, and have nothing to do, so if anyone would like to to have an enjoyable conversation about it, please contact me on skype, my name is lisa polaska

    Comment by fighting games — January 14, 2011 @ 8:13 pm

  26. hello anyone, I was just checkin’ out this site and I really enjoy the basis of the article, and have nothing to do, so if anyone would like to to have an compelling discussion about it, please contact me on squidoo, my name is joe robechaud

    Comment by street fighter — January 14, 2011 @ 8:38 pm

  27. That’s incredible!

    Comment by Darmowe Kasyno Internetowe — January 14, 2011 @ 8:43 pm

  28. Well, this is my very first visit for your weblog! We’re a group of volunteers and starting a brand new initiative in a community within the same niche. Your weblog offered us useful info to work on. You’ve got carried out a marvellous job! Anyway, in my language, there aren’t much good source like this.

    Comment by plates topu hareketleri — January 14, 2011 @ 9:29 pm

  29. hiya everyone, I was just checkin’ out this blog and I really love the foundation of the article, and have nothing to do, so if anyone wants to have an interesting chat about it, please contact me on skype, my name is adam johnson

    Comment by fighting video game — January 14, 2011 @ 9:56 pm

  30. I will have to come back again when my course load decreases – even so I am holding on to your RSS feed so I can read your web site offline. Thanks.

    Comment by casa gala panama — January 14, 2011 @ 10:47 pm

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Powered by WordPress